Blog

SWAF 2012 Art Gallery Schedule

SWAF 2012 Art Gallery Schedule

News0 comments

The new SWAF 2012 Art Gallery schedule of events is below. We invite you to join us for this weekend of art, demonstrations and receptions.

Location Artists Event
Friday, Nov.
2nd
11:00.-6:00 p.m.
Cannon Beach
Gallery
TBA
Annual miniatures show
11:00 -1 p.m.
Primary Elements
Rob Ramage
Pastel Demo
1:00-6:00 p.m.
Jewelry by
Sharon Amber
Sharon Amber and
Michael Lorenzini
Presenting new jewelry designs,
new paintings
1:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Primary Elements

Mickie Skinner
Painting on Slate
Karen Lewis
Acrylic painting
2:00 p.m.
Haystack
Gallery
Michael Tieman
New sculptures & demo
Jeffrey Hull
Gallery
Jeffrey Hull
New originals & prints
White Bird Gallery
Rebecca DeVere
Jewelry Trunk Show
3:00-5:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements
Carol Thompson
Oil on Canvas
5:00 p.m.
Bronze Coast
Gallery
Joshua Tobey, Nathan Bennett,
Hans Schiebold, Jim Eppler, Robert Rogers
Opening cocktail reception
5:00-7:00 p.m.
George Vetter
FotoArt
George Vetter
Champagne receptiion
Haystack
Gallery
Michael
Tieman
Artist reception
Primary
Elements
Reception with live music, light
refreshments
5:30-6:30
IceFire Glassworks
Jim Kingwell, Suzanne Kindland
Informal chat with artists
6:00 p.m.
Northwest
By Northwest Gallery
Georgia Gerber
Talk & Slide Show – Public
Art. Reception to follow.
7:00
p.m.
SurfSand Resort
25th Annual Stormy Weather Arts
Festival Event Artists:

Jeffrey Hull- Jeffrey Hull Gallery, David Jonathan Marshall-
Modern Villa Gallery ,
Nathan Bennett- Bronze Coast Gallery, Paula
Blackwell- Whitebird Gallery,
Heather Soderberg – Primary Elements
Gallery,
Eric
Jacobsen- Northwest By Northwest Gallery,
Michael Orwick – Dragonfire
Gallery,
Josh
Henrie- Primary Elements Gallery
Quick Draw Demo and
Auctions
Saturday, Nov. 3rd
9:00-11:00 a.m.
IceFire Glassworks
Jim Kingwell, Suzanne Kindland
Demo, and breakfast reception
10:00-6:00 p.m.
Bronze Coast Gallery
Joshua Tobey Nathan Bennett, Hans Schiebold,
Jim Eppler, Robert Rogers
Visit with the artists
11:00-3:00p.m.
DragonFire
Gallery
Ann Cavanaugh, Paula Carlson,
JoAnn Chartier, Janis Edwards, Theresa Andreas-O’Leary, Catherine
Foster, Christopher Gerber, Susan Greenbaum, Chuck Gumpert, Joel
Harris, Debra Houston, Kelly Howard, Kyle Kraiter, Christina Lask,
Virginia Leonnig, Miska, Mandy Main, Kimberli Matin, Debi Nelson,
Cher Odum, Nancy Norman, Michael Orwick, James Larry Peacock, Anton
Pavlenko, Liisa Rahkonen, Rebecca Shapiro, Kathy Steele, Deb Steele,
Tod Steele, Carrie Tasman, Tony Tomlinson
Group show/demos
11:00 a.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Marianne Post
Watercolor & pastel demo
11:00-1:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Josh Henrie
Stone carving demo
11:00-2:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Coffee and light pasties
11:00-4:00 p.m.
Haystack
Gallery
Sally O’Neill
Oil painting demo
Stacey Elmore
Jewelry demo, Live music
11: 00-5:00 p.m.
White Bird Gallery
Rebecca DeVere
Jewelry Trunk Show
Jewelry by
Sharon Amber
Sharon Amber and
Michael Lorenzini
Presenting new jewelry designs,
new paintings
11:00-6:00 p.m.
Modern Villa
Gallery
David Jonathan Marshall, Alan
Boileau, Sarah Goodnough,Mary McInnis, Joachim McMillan
Visit with artists
 
Jeffrey Hull
Gallery
Jeffrey Hull
Visit with artist
Cannon Beach
Gallery
TBA
Annual miniature continues
Noon-2:00 p.m.
White Bird Gallery
Paula Blackwell
" Painting with Wax Encaustic
demo
1:00 p.m.
Northwest
By Northwest Gallery
Christopher Burkett
Talk. Fine Art Color Landscape
Photography. New Work.
1:00-4:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Rip Caswell
Sculpture demo
2:00 p.m.
Northwest
By Northwest Gallery
Eric Jacobsen
Plein Air Oil Painter – Talk &
Demo
2:30-4:30 p.m.
White
Bird Gallery
Pamela Wachtler-Fermanis
Oil Painting demo
3:00-5:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Alison Brown
Sculpting clay for bronze casting
4:00-7:00 p.m.
DragonFire
Gallery
Reception, live music from luminos,
4:00-5:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Rob Ramage
Pastel demo
Greg Congleton
Speaking about sculpture process
5:00-7:00 p.m

George
Vetter FotoArt
George Vetter
Champagne receptiion
Haystack
Gallery
Reception
 
White
Bird Gallery
Animal Instinct: Part II (group show)
Opening Reception
Primary
Elements Gallery
Live music, Richard T on guitar,
Ray Coffee on sax
6:00 p.m.
Bronze
Coast Gallery
Reception with music in courtyard
Jeffrey
Hull Gallery
Open house
6:00-8:30 p.m.
Modern
Villa Gallery
Reception. Music in Courtyard
6:00-8:00 p.m.
Primary
Elements Gallery
Catered artists’ reception
Northwest
By Northwest Gallery
Food Bank Fundraiser. Jazz & Blues
Guitar Bobcat Bob. $5 Donation
Cannon
Beach Gallery
Artist’s Reception
Sunday,
Nov. 4th
10:00-5:00 p.m.
Primary Elements Gallery
Demos by multiple gallery artists
11:00 a.m.
Jeffrey Hull
Gallery
Jeffrey Hull
Light morning refreshments
11:00-1:00 p.m.
George Vetter FotoArt
George Vetter
Orange Juice & Croissants
11:00-1:00 p.m.
DragonFire Gallery
artist demos, live music, lite brunch
11:00-5:00 p.m.
Haystack Gallery
Stacey Elmore
Jewelry trunk show continues
Modern Villa Gallery
Visit with the artists
 
White Bird Gallery
Rebecca DeVere
Jewelry Trunk Show
Bronze Coast
Gallery
Visit with artists
Icefire Glassworks
Demos all day