Event

Gallery Group Stormy Weather Schedule, Nov. 4-6, 2011

Gallery Group Stormy Weather Schedule, Nov. 4-6, 2011

News0 comments

Time Location/Gallery Artists Event
Friday, Nov. 4
SurfSand Resort Josh Henrie, Mickie Skinner, Marianne Post, Christopher Mathie, Michael Orwick, Chuck Gumpert…others TBA Quick Draw and Silent Auction
1:00-6:00 p.m. Jewelry by Sharon Amber Sharon Amber and Michael Lorenzini Presenting new jewelry designs, new paintings and graphites
1:00 p.m. Northwest By Northwest Gallery Lillian Pitt Demo
3:00 p.m. Cathleen Rehfeld Demo
4:00 p.m. Georgia Gerber Demo
4:30-6:30 p.m. IceFire Glassworks Pam Juett Bead-making demo and reception
4:00-8:00 p.m. Haystack Gallery John Ebner, Mike Smith and Sean Conrad Painting demonstration – Ebner, new work on display.
5:00 p.m. Reception
5:00-7:00 p.m. Primary Elements Gary Fenske, Margriet Seinen Painting in the dark, Painting on silk, Reception.
5:00-8:00 p.m. Bronze Coast Gallery Carol Gold, Joshua Tobey, Jim Eppler, Robert Rogers, Matthew Palmer, Ben Hammond Reception for Artists
6:00 p.m. George Vetter FotoArt George Vetter Champagne Reception
Saturday, Nov. 5
10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Bronze Coast Gallery Joshua Tobey, Matthew Palmer, Ben Hammond Visit with the artists
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. DragonFire Gallery Michael Orwick, Chuck Gumpert, Theresa Andreas-O’Leary Demos
11:00 a.m.4 p.m. Haystack Gallery Michael Sorensen painting demo
11:00 -4:00 p.m. Janis Ellison pastel demo
11:00 a.m.-6 p.m. Jeffrey Hull Gallery Jeffrey Hull Visit with artist
Modern Villa Gallery Thomas Hughes, Sarah Goodnough, David Jonathan Marshall Visit with artists
Jewelry by Sharon Amber Sharon Amber and Michael Lorenzini Presenting new jewelry designs, new paintings and graphites
11:00 a.m.-8:00 p.m. Heritage Gallery James Christensen, William S. Phillips Visit with artists
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Primary Elements Gallery Josh Henrie, Rip Caswell, Alison Brown Demos
1:00 p.m. Marianne Post Demo
3:00-4:00 p.m. Jaio Ying Demo
1:00-3:00 p.m. IceFire Glassworks Mark Gordon Demo of Blown Glass Fish
1:00 p.m. Northwest By Northwest Gallery Eric Jacobsen Demo
2:00 p.m. Christopher Burkett Presentation
3:00 p.m. Ann Fleming Presentation
2:00 p.m. George Vetter FotoArt George Vetter Two drawings for signed prints
2:00-4:00 p.m. White Bird Gallery Christopher Mathie Demo
4:00-7:00 p.m. DragonFire Gallery Artists Reception
5:00-7:00 p.m. White Bird Gallery Artist’s Reception
Haystack Gallery Artists’ Reception
5:00-8:00 p.m. Primary Elements Live Music, reception begins at 6 p.m.
6:00-8:00 p.m. Bronze Coast Gallery Reception/Live music
Cannon Beach Gallery Zemula Fleming Artist’s Reception
George Vetter Gallery Artist’s Reception
Jeffrey Hull Gallery Artist’s Reception
Jewelry by Sharon Amber Artists’ Reception
Northwest By Northwest Gallery Artists’ Reception, Live Music, Fundraiser for Food Bank. $5 at the door.
Heritage Gallery Visit with artists, light refreshments
6:30-8:00 p.m. Modern Villa Gallery Artists Reception
Sunday, Nov. 6
9:30 a.m. IceFire Glassworks Suzanne Kindland Glass blowing demo. Coffee and light breakfast fare
10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Primary Elements Gallery Demos by multiple gallery artists
11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Bronze Coast Gallery Morning coffee with  visiting artists
DragonFire Gallery Live Music, Light brunch reception
George Vetter FotoArt Croissants and orange juice. 2 p.m. drawing for signed print.
11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Haystack Gallery Michael Tieman Demo and talk, Light refreshments
Modern Villa Gallery Visit with the artists